Do-It-Yourself Library: E-Books
I Only Want To Find E-Books
There is an easy one-step way to search only for e-books in the library's Search Everything tool. The tips will make it easier
1. To limit to ebooks, under the "Source types" from the left-side menu check eBooks to narrow down to eBooks only. As shown below
If a specific eBook that you need is not available through the NWACC library, request it through Interlibrary Loan.
As well try these eBooks databases, some of them might also have other source types apart from eBooks.
- Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
Covers every major subject, from art to medicine, psychology to history, and technology to literature. The award-winning titles in Credo Reference include general and subject encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bibliographies, chronologies, handbooks, atlases, and more. Credo's collections are continuously updated to reflect the most relevant, up-to-date content.
- Ebook Central This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Provides authoritative, full-text e-books in a wide range of subject areas along with powerful tools to find, use, and manage the information.
- eBook Collection This link opens in a new windowThere are more than 130,000 eBooks in this collection, including titles from leading university presses such as Oxford University Press, MIT Press, State University of New York Press, Cambridge University Press, University of California Press, McGill-Queen's University Press, Harvard University Press and many others. Additional academic publishers include Elsevier Ltd.; Ashgate Publishing Ltd; Taylor & Francis Ltd; Sage Publications, Ltd. and John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
- Gale eBooks This link opens in a new windowOffers a wide variety of full-text interdisciplinary content on virtually any subject area to tackle assignments, papers, projects and presentations. The database includes thousands of full-text proprietary titles from Gale and more than 80 strategic publishing partners, including the complete contents of Drama for Students, Epics for Students, Novels for Students, Poetry for Students, and Short Stories for Students.
- O'Reilly for Higher Education This link opens in a new window
Enter your NWACC email address to gain access. Create an account to use the mobile app, make highlights, and save playlists.
E-books, videos, tutorials, and case studies in technology and business. - Wiley Online Library This link opens in a new window
Limit to Open Access Content and/or Publication Type: Journals to find broad, multidisciplinary, full-text database of journals and books published by John Wiley & Sons h access to over 4 million articles from 1500 journals, over 15,000 online books, and hundreds of reference works and laboratory protocols.
